BREEDERS' CUP 2011 PRE-ENTRIES

Goldikova (IRE)

The Breeders' Cup announced a record 193 pre-entries for the 2011 Breeders' Cup at Churchill Downs on Nov. 4th and 5th.  Leading Horse of the Year candidate Havre de GraceGoldikova (IRE) leads the list of 13 horses pre-entered for the TVG Mile.

The post position draw for the 2011 Breeders' Cup will take place on Monday, Oct. 31st.

Full list below the jump:

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Sprint
Horse Trainer
 Blacky the Bull Jeffrey L. Bonde
 Caspar Netscher (GB) Alan McCabe
 Hansen Michael J. Maker
 Holdin Bullets Wesley A. Ward
 Hunt Crossing Todd A. Pletcher
 Jake Mo Allen Milligan
 Secret Circle Bob Baffert
 Seeker Steven M. Asmussen
 Shumoos Brian Meehan
 Sum of the Parts Thomas M. Amoss
 Trinniberg Bisnath Parbhoo
 Vexor John C. Kimmel DVM
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
Horse Trainer
 Dayatthespa Chad C. Brown
 Dear Lavinia Jean-Claude Rouget
 Elusive Kate John H.M. Gosden
 Hard Not to Like Gail Cox
 Homecoming Queen (IRE) Aidan P. O'Brien
 Northern Passion Mark E. Casse
 Pure Gossip Philip M. Serpe
 Questing (GB) John H.M. Gosden
 Rocket Twentyone W.T. Howard
 Self Preservation Ben D. A. Cecil
 Somali Lemonade Michael R. Matz
 Stephanie's Kitten Wayne M. Catalano
 Stopshoppingmaria Todd A. Pletcher
 Sweet Cat Todd A. Pletcher
Alternate Entries
 My Gi Gi Brian J. Koriner
 Customer Base Thomas F. Proctor
 Spirited Miss Mark E. Casse
 Up (IRE) Aidan P. O'Brien
 Ann of the Dance Martin D. Wolfson
 Royal Bonnie George Weaver
 Bourbonstreetgirl Gary Contessa
 Karlovy Vary George R. Arnold II
 Northern Passion has first preference in the Juvenile Fillies
 Rocket Twentyone has first preference in the Juvenile Fillies
 Self Preservation has first preference in the Juvenile Fillies
 Stephanie's Kitten has second preference in the Juvenile Fillies
 Stopshoppingmaria has second preference in the Juvenile Fillies
 Homecoming Queen (IRE) has first preference in the Juvenile Fillies
 Questing (GB) has first preference in the Juvenile Fillies
 Up (IRE) has second preference in the Juvenile Fillies
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint
Horse Trainer
 Champagne d'Oro Eric J. Guillot
 Golden Mystery Juan Carlos Guerrero
 Great Hot (BRZ) Antonio C. Avila
 Her Smile Todd A. Pletcher
 Irish Gypsy Bob Baffert
 Musical Romance William A. Kaplan
 Pomeroys Pistol Amy Tarrant
 Shotgun Gulch C. R. Trout
 Switch John W. Sadler
 Tamarind Hall Jeremiah C. Englehart
 Tanda Mike  R. Mitchell
 Tar Heel Mom Stanley M. Hough
 Turbulent Descent Mike Puype
 Champagne d'Oro has second preference in the Ladies' Classic
 Great Hot (BRZ) has second preference in the Ladies' Classic
 Switch has second preference in the Ladies' Classic
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies
Horse Trainer
 Candrea Bob Baffert
 Grace Hall Anthony W. Dutrow
 Homecoming Queen (IRE) Aidan P. O'Brien
 Miss Netta Kiaran P. McLaughlin
 My Miss Aurelia Steven M. Asmussen
 Northern Passion Mark E. Casse
 Putthebabiesdown Kenneth G. McPeek
 Questing (GB) John H.M. Gosden
 Rocket Twentyone W.T. Howard
 Say a Novena Edward Plesa Jr.
 Self Preservation Ben D. A. Cecil
 Stephanie's Kitten Wayne M. Catalano
 Stopshoppingmaria Todd A. Pletcher
 Weemissfrankie Peter A. Eurton
Alternate Entries
 Awesome Belle Stanley Gold
 Frolic's Revenge Milton W. Wolfson
 Up (IRE) Aidan P. O'Brien
 Sky High Lady Mark E. Casse
 Northern Passion has second preference in the Juvenile Fillies Turf
 Rocket Twentyone has second preference in the Juvenile Fillies Turf
 Self Preservation has second preference in the Juvenile Fillies Turf
 Stephanie's Kitten has first preference in the Juvenile Fillies Turf
 Stopshoppingmaria has first preference in the Juvenile Fillies Turf
 Homecoming Queen (IRE) has second preference in the Juvenile Fillies Turf
 Questing (GB) has second preference in the Juvenile Fillies Turf
 Up (IRE) has first preference in the Juvenile Fillies Turf
Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf
Horse Trainer
 Announce (GB) Andre Fabre
 Aruna H. Graham Motion
 Cambina (IRE) Jeffrey L. Bonde
 Cozi Rosie John W. Sadler
 Distorted Legacy Angel Penna Jr.
 Dubawi Heights (GB) Simon Callaghan
 Fantasia (GB) Jonathan E. Sheppard
 Harmonious John A. Shirreffs
 Midday (GB) Sir Henry Cecil
 Misty For Me (IRE) Aidan P. O'Brien
 Nahrain (GB) Roger Varian
 Sarafina (FR) Alain De Royer-Dupre
 Shared Account H. Graham Motion
 Stacelita (FR) Chad C. Brown
Alternate Entries
 Perfect Shirl Roger L. Attfield
 Dynaslew Seth Benzel
 Medaglia d'Amour Ben D. A. Cecil
 Aruna has first preference in the Ladies' Classic
 Midday (GB) has first preference in the Turf
 Sarafina (FR) has first preference in the Turf
 Medaglia d'Amour has second preference in the Ladies' Classic
Breeders' Cup Ladies' Classic
Horse Trainer
 Aruna H. Graham Motion
 Ask the Moon Martin D. Wolfson
 Great Hot (BRZ) Antonio C. Avila
 Havre de Grace J. Larry Jones
 It's Tricky Kiaran P. McLaughlin
 Medaglia d'Amour Ben D. A. Cecil
 Miss Match (ARG) Neil D. Drysdale
 Pachattack Gerard A. Butler
 Plum Pretty Bob Baffert
 Royal Delta William I. Mott
 Satans Quick Chick Eric R. Reed
 Super Espresso Todd A. Pletcher
 Switch John W. Sadler
 Ultra Blend Art Sherman
Alternate Entries
 Champagne d'Oro Eric J. Guillot
 Aruna has second preference in the Filly & Mare Turf
 Great Hot (BRZ) has first preference in the Filly & Mare Sprint
 Havre de Grace has first preference in the Classic
 Medaglia d'Amour has first preference in the Filly & Mare Turf
 Switch has first preference in the Filly & Mare Sprint
 Champagne d'Oro has first preference in the Filly & Mare Sprint
Breeders' Cup Marathon
Horse Trainer
 A. U. Miner Clark Hanna
 Afleet Again Robert E. Reid Jr.
 Baryshnikov Michael J. Maker
 Birdrun William I. Mott
 Brigantin Andre Fabre
 Cease Albert M. Stall Jr.
 Eldaafer Diane Alvarado
 Giant Oak Chris M. Block
 Harrison's Cave (GB) Aidan P. O'Brien
 Meeznah David Lanigan
 Pleasant Prince Wesley A. Ward
 Stately Victor Michael J. Maker
 Tutti Buona Gente Michelle Lovell
 Meeznah has second preference in the Turf
 Stately Victor has first preference in the Turf
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf
Horse Trainer
 Animal Spirits Albert M. Stall Jr.
 Caspar Netscher (GB) Alan McCabe
 Coalport Wayne M. Catalano
 Daddy Long Legs Aidan P. O'Brien
 Dullahan Dale L. Romans
 Fantastic Song Chad C. Brown
 Farraaj (IRE) Roger Varian
 Finale Todd A. Pletcher
 Learn (IRE) Aidan P. O'Brien
 Lucky Chappy (IRE) H. Graham Motion
 Majestic City Peter Miller
 Shkspeare Shaliyah Doodnauth Shivmangal
 State of Play H. Graham Motion
 Wrote (IRE) Aidan P. O'Brien
Alternate Entries
 Excaper Ian Black
 Daddy Nose Best Steven M. Asmussen
 Gung Ho Michael J. Maker
 Tequila Factor Wayne M. Catalano
 Liquidity Trap Chad C. Brown
 Two Months Rent James J. Toner
 Daddy Long Legs has first preference in the Juvenile
 Dullahan has second preference in the Juvenile
 Majestic City has second preference in the Juvenile
 Caspar Netscher (GB) has second preference in the Juvenile Sprint
Breeders' Cup Sprint
Horse Trainer
 Aikenite Todd A. Pletcher
 Amazombie William Spawr
 Apriority David Fawkes
 Big Drama David Fawkes
 Caleb's Posse Donnie K. Von Hemel
 Euroears Bob Baffert
 Force Freeze Peter R. Walder
 Giant Ryan Bisnath Parbhoo
 Hamazing Destiny D. Wayne Lukas
 Jackson Bend Nicholas P. Zito
 The Factor Bob Baffert
 Aikenite has second preference in the Dirt Mile
 Caleb's Posse has first preference in the Dirt Mile
 Jackson Bend has first preference in the Dirt Mile
 The Factor has first preference in the Dirt Mile
Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint
Horse Trainer
 Broken Dreams Thomas F. Proctor
 California Flag Brian J. Koriner
 Camp Victory Mike  R. Mitchell
 Caracortado Michael Machowsky
 Chamberlain Bridge W. Bret Calhoun
 Country Day Stephen R. Margolis
 Grand Adventure Mark R. Frostad
 Great Attack Wesley A. Ward
 Havelock Darrin Miller
 Holiday for Kitten Wesley A. Ward
 Hoofit (NZ) H. Graham Motion
 Perfect Officer Michael Pino
 Rapport Ronny W. Werner
 Regally Ready Steven M. Asmussen
Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile
Horse Trainer
 Aikenite Todd A. Pletcher
 Caleb's Posse Donnie K. Von Hemel
 Jackson Bend Nicholas P. Zito
 Jersey Town Barclay Tagg
 Prayer for Relief Bob Baffert
 Rule Todd A. Pletcher
 Shackleford Dale L. Romans
 Sidney's Candy Todd A. Pletcher
 The Factor Bob Baffert
 To Honor and Serve William I. Mott
 Trappe Shot Kiaran P. McLaughlin
 Tres Borrachos Martin F. Jones
 Uncle Mo Todd A. Pletcher
 Wilburn Steven M. Asmussen
Alternate Entries
 Tapizar Steven M. Asmussen
 Irrefutable Bob Baffert
 Aikenite has first preference in the Sprint
 Caleb's Posse has second preference in the Sprint
 Jackson Bend has second preference in the Sprint
 Prayer for Relief has first preference in the Classic
 Sidney's Candy has first preference in the Mile
 The Factor has second preference in the Sprint
 To Honor and Serve has first preference in the Classic
 Uncle Mo has first preference in the Classic
Breeders' Cup Turf
Horse Trainer
 Await the Dawn Aidan P. O'Brien
 Brilliant Speed Thomas Albertrani
 Dean's Kitten Michael J. Maker
 Meeznah David Lanigan
 Midday (GB) Sir Henry Cecil
 Stately Victor Michael J. Maker
 Teaks North Justin Sallusto
 Winchester Christophe Clement
 Sarafina (FR) Alain De Royer-Dupre
 Sea Moon (GB) Sir Michael R. Stoute
 St Nicholas Abbey (IRE) Aidan P. O'Brien
 Await the Dawn has second preference in the Classic
 Meeznah has first preference in the Marathon
 Midday (GB) has second preference in the Filly & Mare Turf
 Stately Victor has second preference in the Marathon
 Sarafina (FR) has second preference in the Filly & Mare Turf
Breeders' Cup Juvenile
Horse Trainer
 Alpha Kiaran P. McLaughlin
 Creative Cause Mike Harrington
 Crusade Aidan P. O'Brien
 Daddy Long Legs Aidan P. O'Brien
 Drill Bob Baffert
 Dullahan Dale L. Romans
 Fort Loudon Stanley Gold
 Hansen Michael J. Maker
 Majestic City Peter Miller
 Optimizer D. Wayne Lukas
 Prospective Mark E. Casse
 Right to Vote Eoin G. Harty
 Take Charge Indy Patrick B. Byrne
 Union Rags Michael R. Matz
Alternate Entries
 Sabercat Steven M. Asmussen
 Speightscity Gary Contessa
 Daddy Long Legs has second preference in the Juvenile Turf
 Dullahan has first preference in the Juvenile Turf
 Hansen has second preference in the Juvenile Sprint
 Majestic City has first preference in the Juvenile Turf
Breeders' Cup Mile
Horse Trainer
 Byword (GB) Andre Fabre
 Compliance Officer Bruce Brown
 Courageous Cat William I. Mott
 Court Vision Dale L. Romans
 Get Stormy Thomas M. Bush
 Gio Ponti Christophe Clement
 Goldikova (IRE) Freddy Head
 Jeranimo Mike Pender
 Mr. Commons John A. Shirreffs
 Sidney's Candy Todd A. Pletcher
 Strong Suit Richard Hannon
 Turallure Charles Lopresti
 Zoffany (IRE) Aidan P. O'Brien
 Gio Ponti has first preference in the Classic
 Sidney's Candy has second preference in the Dirt Mile
Breeders' Cup Classic
Horse Trainer
 Await the Dawn Aidan P. O'Brien
 Drosselmeyer William I. Mott
 Flat Out Charles L. Dickey
 Game On Dude Bob Baffert
 Gio Ponti Christophe Clement
 Havre de Grace J. Larry Jones
 Headache Michael J. Maker
 Prayer for Relief Bob Baffert
 Rattlesnake Bridge Kiaran P. McLaughlin
 Ruler On Ice Kelly J. Breen
 So You Think (NZ) Aidan P. O'Brien
 Stay Thirsty Todd A. Pletcher
 To Honor and Serve William I. Mott
 Uncle Mo Todd A. Pletcher
Alternate Entries
 Ice Box Nicholas P. Zito
 Await the Dawn has first preference in the Turf
 Gio Ponti has second preference in the Mile
 Havre de Grace has second preference in the Ladies' Classic
 Prayer for Relief has second preference in the Dirt Mile
 To Honor and Serve has second preference in the Dirt Mile
 Uncle Mo has second preference in the Dirt Mile

In This Article

Topics
X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join And Down The Stretch They Come

You must be a member of And Down The Stretch They Come to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at And Down The Stretch They Come. You should read them.

Join And Down The Stretch They Come

You must be a member of And Down The Stretch They Come to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at And Down The Stretch They Come. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.