clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2010 Breeders' Cup: Pre-Entries

New, 31 comments

This morning the Breeders' Cup released the pre-entries for all fourteen races for this year's marquee thoroughbred event at at BreedersCup360.com.  In all, a record 184 horses were pre-entered with several races receiving an overflow of nominations.  The draw for the 2010 Breeders' Cup will take place next Tuesday, November 2nd at 10am eastern time at which time a maximum of fourteen horses will enter each race with up to two (2) alternate entries.

You can find a list of the pre-entries for Day 1 and Day 2 below the jump and I'll have some thoughts on the potential fields a little bit later.  The potential alternate entries for each race (if any) are listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup.

Pre-Entries - Day 1

Marathon

Horse

Trainer

Eldaafer

Alvarado, Diane

Temple City

Gaines, Carla

A.U. Miner

Hanna, Clark

Alcomo (BRZ)

Caramori, Eduardo

Atoned

Howard, Neil

*Awesome Gem

Dollase, Craig

Bright Horizon (GB)

O'Brien, Aiden

Gabriel's Hill

Benzel, Seth

Giant Oak

Block, Chris

Million Seller

Motion, Graham

Precision Break

Cole, Paul

Prince Will I Am

Nihei, Michelle

Romp (ARG)

Mulhall, Kristen

*Awesome Gem has 1st preference in Dirt Mile

Juvenile Fillies Turf

Horse

Trainer

Winter Memories

Toner, James

Kathmanblu

McPeek, Kenneth

New Normal

Frostad, Mark

Allure d'Amour

Pletcher, Todd

Arch Support

Contessa, Gary

Fancy Point

Phipps, William

Flood Plain (GB)

Gosden, John

*Jordy Y

Catalano, Wayne

More Than Real

Pletcher, Todd

Queit Oasis (IRE)

Meehan, Brian

Together (IRE)

O'Brien, Aiden

Tale Untold

Hannon, Richard

#Theyskens' Theory

Meehan, Brian

Wyomia

Winter Memories

Vella, Daniel

Toner, James

AE

Silent Joy

Nihei, Michelle

AE

Dos Lunas

Glenney, John

AE

Forest Legend

Oliver, Vicki

AE

Nina Fever

Ward, Wesley

*Jordy Y has 1st preference in Juvenile Filllies

#Theyskens' Theory has 1st preference in Juvenile Fillies

Filly & Mare Sprint

Dubai Majesty

Calhoun, William

Jessica Is Back

Wolfson, Martin

Sweet August Moon

Koriner, Brian

My Jen

Kenneally, Eddie

Champagne d'Oro

Guillot, Eric

*Evening Jewel

Cassidy, James

Gabby's Golden Gal

Baffert, Bob

Informed Decision

Sheppard, Jonathan

Moontune Missy

Harty, Eoin

Rightly So

Dutrow, Tony

Sara Louise

bin Suroor, Saeed

Secret Gypsy

Werner, Ronny

Switch

Sadler, John

#Unrivaled Belle

Mott, Willliam

AE

Reinterval (IRE)

Reed, Eric

AE

Qualia

Ribuado, Robert

AE

Tidal Pool

Lukas, D. Wayne

AE

Derwin's Star

Klesaris, Steven

AE

$Waveline

Cecil, Ben

AE

Double Espresso

Amoss, Tom

AE

First Passage

Wolfson, Martin

AE

Nicole H

Hushion, Michael

*Evening Jewel has 2nd preference in Ladies' Classic

#Unrivaled Belle has 1st preference in Ladies' Classic

$Waveline has 2nd preference in Turf Sprint

Juvenile Fillies

Horse

Trainer

A Z Warrior

Baffert, Bob

Awesome Feather

Gold, Stanley

Believe in A.P.

Dutrow, Richard

Deilghtful Mary

Casse, Mark

Harlan's Ruby

McPeek, Kenneth

Indian Gracey

Hollendorfer, Jerry

Izshelegal

Knight, Terry

*Jordy Y

Catalano, Wayne

Joyful Victory

Dutrow, Richard

R Heat Lightning

Pletcher, Todd

Soundwave

Werner, Ronny

Tell a Kelly

Sadler, John

#Theyskens' Theory

Meehan, Brian

*Jordy Y has 2nd preference in Juvenile Fillies Turf

#Theyskens' Theory has 2nd preference in Juvenile Fillies Turf

Filly & Mare Turf

Horse

Trainer

Éclair de Lune (GER)

McAnally, Ron

Hibaayeb (GB)

bin Suroor, Saeed

Forever Together

Sheppard, Jonathan

Harmonious

Shirreffs, John

Hot Cha Cha

Sims, Philip

Keertana

Proctor, Thomas

Midday (GB)

Cecil, Henry

Miss Keller (IRE)

Attfield, Roger

*Plumania (GB)

Fabre, Andre

*Red Desire (JPN)

Matsunaga, Mikio

Shared Account

Motion, Graham

*2nd preference in the Turf

Ladies' Classic

Horse

Trainer

Life At Ten

Pletcher, Todd

Malibu Prayer

Pletcher, Todd

Acoma

Carroll, David

Acting Happy

Dutrow, Richard

Blind Luck

Hollendorfer, Jerry

*Evening Jewel

Cassidy, James

Havre de Grace

Dutrow, Tony

it's Tea Time

Arnold II, George

Milwaukee Appeal

Fairlie, Scott

Persistently

McGaughey III, Claude

Seeking the Title

Stewart, Dallas

#Unrivaled Belle

Mott, William

*Evening Jewel has 1st preference in Filly & Mare Sprint

#Unrivaled Belle has 2nd preference in Filly & Mare Sprint

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pre-Entries - Day 2

Juvenile Turf

Horse

Trainer

Air Support

McGaughey III, Claude

$Rogue Romance

McPeek, Kenneth

Pluck

Pletcher, Todd

Banned

Proctor, Thomas

*Biondetti

Al Zarooni, Mahmood

Deciphering Dreams

Dutrow, Richard

Dux Scholar (GB)

Stoute, Sir Michael

#Madman Diaries

Ward, Wesley

Major Gain

Catalano, Wayne

Mantoba (GB)

Meehan, Brian

Master of Hounds

O'Brien, Aiden

Soldat

McLaughlin, Kiran

Utley

Gosden, John

Wilcox Inn

Stidham, Michael

AE

Typhoon Slew

Maker, Michael

AE

Rough Sailing

Stidham, Michael

AE

Silver Medallion

Brown, Chad

AE

Humble and Hungry

Correas, Ignacio

*Biondetti has 1st preference in the Juvenile

#Madman Diaries has 2nd preference in the Juvenile

$Rogue Romance has 1st preference in the Juvenile

Sprint

Horse

Trainer

Smiling Tiger

Bonde Jeffrey

Big Drama

Fawkes, David

Wise Dan

LoPresti, Charles

Atta Boy Roy

Lund, Valerie

Cash Refund

Margolis, Stephen

Giolamo

bin Suroor, Saeed

Hamazing Destiny

Lukas, D. Wayne

*Kinsale King

O'Callaghan, Carl

Pashito the Che

Lake, Scott

Riley Tucker

Asmussen, Steven

Supreme Summit

Puype, Mike

Warrior's Reward

Wilkes, Ian

*Kinsale King has 2nd preference in the Turf Sprint

Turf Sprint

Horse

Trainer

Quick Enough

O'Neill, Doug

Chamberlain Bridge

Calhoun, William

Bridgetown

McPeek, Kenneth

California Flag

Koriner, Brian

Canadian Ballet

Rice, Linda

Central City

Werner, Ronny

Due Date

Margolis, Stephen

Grand Adventure

Frostad, mark

*Kinsale King

O'Callaghan, Carl

Rose Catherine

Pletcher, Todd

Silver Timber

Brown, Chad

Stradivinsky

Dutrow, Richard

Unzip Me

Jones, Martin

#Tropic Storm

Dollase, Craig

AE

$Waveline

Cecil, Ben

AE

Ravalo

Barr, Donald

AE

lt. Hopeful

Armstrong, Janet

AE

Yield Bogey

Kelly, Patrick

*Kinsale King has 1st preference in the Sprint

#Tropic Storm has 2nd preference in the Dirt Mile

$Waveline has 1st prefeence in the Filly & Mare Sprint

Juvenile

Horse

Trainer

Jaycito

Mitchell, Mike

J. B.'s Thunder

Stall Jr., Albert

Uncle Mo

Pletcher, Todd

Biondetti

Al Zarooni, Mahmoud

Boys At Tosconova

Dutrow, Richard

J P's Gusto

Hofmans, David

Madman Diaries

Ward, Wesley

Murjan

Miller, Darrin

Riveting Reason

Cho, Myung Kwon

Rogue Romance

McPeek, Kenneth

Stay Thirsty

Pletcher, Todd

*Biondetti has 2nd preference in the Juvenile Turf

#Madman Diaries has 1st preference in  the Juvenile Turf

$Rogue Romance has 2nd preference in the Juvenile Turf

Mile

Horse

Trainer

*Gio Ponti

Clement, Christophe

Court Vision

Dutrow, Richard

Beethoven (IRE)

O'Brien, Aiden

Delegator (GB)

bin Suroor, Saeed

Get Stormy

Bush, Thomas

Goldikova (IRE)

Head, Frankie

Paco Boy (IRE)

Hannon, Richard

Proviso (GB)

Mott, William

Sidney's Candy

Sadler, John

Society's Chairman

Attfield, Roger

The Usual Q.T.

Cassidy, James

*Gio Ponti has 1st preference in the Classic

Dirt Mile

Horse

Trainer

$Dakota Phone

Hollendorfer

Mad Flatter

Thornbury

*Awesome Gem

Dollase, Craig

Cool Coal Man

Zito, Nick

#Crown of Thorns

Mandella, Richard

Gayego

bin Suroor, Saeed

Here Comes Ben

LoPresti, Charles

Hurricane Ike

Sadler, John

Mine That Bird

Lukas, D. Wayne

%Morning Line

Zito, Nick

Theskyhasnolimit

Asmussen, Steven

&Tropic Storm

Dollase, Craig

Vineyard Haven

bin Suroor, Saeed

AE

Aikenite

Pletcher, Todd

*Awesome Gem has 2nd preference in the Marathon

#Crown of Thorns ahs 2nd preference in the Classic

$Dakota Phone has 2nd preference in the Classic

%Mornin Line has 1st preference in the Classic

&Tropic Storm has 1st preference in the Turf Sprint

Turf

Horse

Trainer

Champ Pegasus

Mandella, Richard

Debussy (IRE)

Gosden, John

Behkabad (FR)

Rouget, Jean-Claude

Al Khali

Mott, William

Dangerous Midge

Meehan, Brian

*Paddy O'Prado

Romans, Dale

#Plumania (GB)

Fabre, Andre

$Red Desire (JPN)

Matsunaga, Mikio

Telling

Hobby, Steve

Winchester

Clement, Christophe

Workforce (GB)

Stoute, Sir Michael

*Paddy O'Prado has 1st preference in the Classic

#Red Desire has 1st preference in the Filly & Mare Turf

$Plumania has 1st preference in the Filly & Mare Turf

Classic

Horse

Trainer

Blame

Stall, Jr., Albert

*Crown of Thorns

Mandella, Richard

#Dakota Phone

Hollendorfer, Jerry

Espoir City (JPN)

Adachi, Akio

Etched

McLaughlin, Kiaran

First Dude

Romans, Dale

Fly Down

Zito, Nick

$Gio Ponti

Clement, Christophe

Haynesfield

Asmussen, Steven

Lookin At Lucky

Baffert, Bob

Musket Man

Ryan, Derek

&Paddy O'Prado

Romans, Dale

Quality Road

Pletcher, Todd

Zenyatta

Shirreffs, John

AE

%Morning Line

Zito, Nick

AE

Pleasant Prince

Ward, Wesley

*Crown of Thorns has 1st preference in the Dirt Mile

#Dakota Phone has 1st preference in the Dirt Mile

$Gio Ponti has 2nd preference in the Mile

&Paddy O'Prado has 2nd preference in the Turf

%Morning Line has 2nd preference in the Dirt Mile