clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Weekend Stakes Action and Other Notes

A look at the graded stakes scheduled for this weekend, the entries for the five Derby prep races, and a few additional notes.
  • Rachel Alexandra continued her preparation towards her 2010 debut by zipping five furlongs at the Fair Grounds in 1:00.22.  Her work was the second fastest of nineteen at the distance.  Meanwhile, out west at Hollywood Park, Zenyatta covered six furlongs in 1:14 over the CushionTrack.
  • Lentenor was edged out in deep stretch by Doubles Partner yesterday at Gulfstream Park in his first attempt at facing winners.  Trainer Michael Matz noted that the Florida Derby was still a possibility but that seems to to be a bit too much for this colt at this time.  I think a more likely route for Lentenor is another try at N1X competition on the grass and then possibly a stakes event, also on the lawn.  I know a lot of people would like to see this colt on the Derby trail but he appears to have some maturing he still needs to do, especially after he hung badly in the stretch yesterday after a very soft pace.  Probably best to allow this one to develop a little more before throwing him to the fire, and I won't be surprised if that's the direction Michael Matz decides to take him.

     

  • A big day of graded stakes action on tap at both the Fair Grounds and Gulfstream Park.  Below is a summary of the graded events taking place across the country.

    Day

    Track

    Race

    Grade

    Distance

    Age

    2/20

    FG

    Risen Star Stakes

    II

    8.5

    3yo

    2/20

    FG

    Mineshaft Handicap

    III

    8.5

    4up

    2/20

    FG

    Fair Grounds Handicap

    III

    9.0 T

    4up

    2/20

    FG

    Silverbulletday Stakes

    III

    8.5

    3yo f

    2/20

    GG

    El Camino Real Derby

    III

    8.5

    3yo

    2/20

    GP

    Hutcheson Stakes

    II

    7

    3yo

    2/20

    GP

    Fountain of Youth Stakes

    II

    9

    3yo

    2/20

    GP

    Canadian Turf Stakes

    III

    8.0 T

    4up

    2/20

    GP

    Honey Fox Handicap

    III

    8.0 T

    4up fm

    2/20

    SA

    San Carlos Handicap

    II

    7

    4up

    2/21

    SA

    San Luis Obispo Handicap

    II

    12.0 T

    4up

  • The draw is complete for each of this Saturdays' Derby prep races.  Below are the entries along with the morning line odds (if available).  I'll have a preview of each race later in the day on Friday.

    G2-Hutecheson Stakes (Post Time: 4:37 Eastern / 1:37 Pacific)

    PP

    Horse

    Jockey

    Trainer

    ML

    1

    Radiohead (GB)

    Leparoux J R

    Dutrow, Jr. R E

    5-1

    2

    City Trooper

    Gomez G K

    Weaver George

    12-1

    3

    Ibboyee

    Velazquez J R

    Pletcher Todd A

    10-1

    4

    Sum Champ

    Velasquez C

    White William P

    20-1

    5

    Wildcat Frankie

    Lopez P

    Hatchett James

    4-1

    6

    Hear Ye Hear Ye

    Sanchez J

    Gold Stanley I

    8-1

    7

    D' Funnybone

    Prado E S

    Dutrow, Jr. R E

    2-1

    8

    A Little Warm

    Rose J

    Dutrow Anthony W

    3-1


    G2-Fountain of Youth (Post Time: 5:40 Eastern / 2:40 Pacific)

    PP

    Horse

    Jockey

    Trainer

    ML

    1

    Aikenite

    Garcia Alan

    Pletcher Todd A

    6-1

    2

    Buddy's Saint

    Lezcano J

    Levine Bruce N

    3-1

    3

    Pulsion

    Smith M E

    Biancone Patrick L

    12-1

    4

    Pleasant Prince

    Leparoux J R

    Ward Wesley A

    12-1

    5

    Jackson Bend

    Rose J

    Zito Nicholas P

    5-2

    6

    Prince Will I Am

    Lopez P

    Nihei Michelle

    30-1

    7

    Positive Split

    Prado E S

    McPeek Kenneth G

    12-1

    8

    Eskendereya

    Velazquez J R

    Pletcher Todd A

    5-1

    9

    Lost Aptitude

    Maragh R

    Romans Dale

    10-1

    10

    Ice Box

    Bravo J

    Zito Nicholas P

    10-1



    G2-Risen Star (Post Time 5:43 Eastern / 2:43 Pacific)

    PP

    Horse

    Jockey

    Trainer

    ML

    1

    Bravo Whiskey

    Bourque C C

    Howard Neil J

    30-1

    2

    Tempted to Tapit

    Cohen D

    Klesaris Steve

    8-1

    3

    Mountain Justice

    Sellers S J

    McKeever Andrew

    20-1

    4

    Discreetly Mine

    Castellano J J

    Pletcher Todd A

    5-1

    5

    Random Move

    Mena M

    Lovell Michelle

    30-1

    6

    Drosselmeyer

    Desormeaux K J

    Mott William I

    4-1

    7

    Northern Giant

    Jacinto J

    Lukas D Wayne

    12-1

    8

    Worldly

    Valenzuela P A

    McGee Paul J

    10-1

    9

    Stay Put

    Theriot H J II

    Margolis Steve

    8-1

    10

    Letsgetitonmon

    Bridgmohan S X

    Asmussen Steven M

    8-1

    11

    Ron the Greek

    Graham J

    Amoss Thomas

    3-1

    12

    Hotep

    Albarado R J

    Frostad Mark

    12-1



    G2-Southwest Stakes (Post Time: 6:29 Eastern / 3:29 Pacific)

    PP

    Horse

    Jockey

    1

    Kitty's Turn

    Murphy B G

    2

    Pleasant Storm

    McNeil B

    3

    Dublin

    Thompson T J

    4

    Dryfly

    Borel C H

    5

    Cardiff Giant

    Santiago Reyes C

    6

    Cool Bullet

    Court J K

    7

    Crider

    Quinonez L S

    8

    Domonation

    Nakatani C S

    9

    Conveyance

    Garcia M

    10

    Mission Impazible

    Coa E M



    G3-El Camino Real Derby (Post Time: 6:45 Eastern / 3:45 Pacific)

    PP

    Horse

    Jockey

    1

    Haimish Hy

    Martinez M

    2

    Thomas Baines

    Baze T C

    3

    Posse Power

    Mawing L A

    4

    Very Fair

    Antongrgi III W

    5

    Fog Alert

    Schvaneveldt C P

    6

    Our Minesweeper

    Alvarado F T

    7

    Ranger Heartley

    Garcia J A

    8

    Connemara

    Baze R A

    9

    Bert' N the Group

    Hernandez J J

    10

    Jairzihno (GB)

    Blanc B