clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2010 Breeders' Cup: Post Times and Wagering Menu (UPDATED)

New, 8 comments

UPDATED: The Breeders' Cup has revised the race order for this year's event from the original announcement last month.  The changes are as follows:

On Day 1, the Filly & Mare Turf moves to the race prior to the Ladies' Classic.

On Day 2, the Dirt Mile and the Sprint switch places.  This change takes the Sprint out of the Pick Six and the Late Pick 4.

I've made corrections to the race order below the jump.

ORIGINAL POST: This morning the Breeders' Cup released the race schedule, post times and wagering menus for this year's championships.  

  • Friday's Pick 6 and Super Hi 5 may carryover to Saturday if there are no winning tickets.
  • Superfectas are $0.10 minimum.
  • Trifectas, Pick 3 and Pick 4 wagers are $0.50 minimum.
  • Daily Double and Super Hi 5 are $1 minimum.
  • Win, Place, Show, Jockey Bet, Exacta, and Pick 6 are $2 minimum.
  • There will be a Ladies' Classic/Classic Daily Double.

One thing that I've found interesting is the graded status of the additional races that have been added over the last three years.  Initially, non of the new races were graded (even though the Breeders' Cup applied for a waiver and instant grading like they did with the original races).  Since then only two of the recent additions have achieved Grade 1 status - the Filly & Mare Sprint and the Dirt Mile - while all the rest of the new races are now considered Grade 2s.  I agree with those designations for every race except the Turf Sprint, which I can't for the life of me figure out how it could be considered only a Grade 2.  If the Dirt Mile is a Grade 1, given that about half the field each year are horses that weren't good enough to draw into the Classic, I'm not sure how the Turf Sprint could be considered only a Grade 2.  But a Grade 2 it is.

Post times on the schedule below are all Eastern.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 5TH

#

Race

Post

Wagering Menu

1

Allowance

2:00

WPS, EX, TRI, SUP, P3, DD

2

Allowance

2:30

WPS, EX, TRI, SUP, P3, DD

3

Stakes

3:00

WPS, EX, TRI, SUP, P3, DD, P4

4

Stakes

3:30

WPS, EX, TRI, SUP, P3, DD

5

G2-BC Marathon

4:10

WPS, EX, TRI, SUP, P3, DD, P6, JOCK

6

G2-BC Juv. Fillies Turf

4:50

WPS, EX, TRI, SUP, P3, DD,

7

G1-BC Filly&Mare Sprint

5:30

WPS, EX, TRI, SUP, P3, DD, P4

8

G1-BC Juvenile Fillies

6:10

WPS, EX, TRI, SUP, P3, DD

9

G1-BC Filly&Mare Turf

6:50

WPS, EX, TRI, SUP, DD

10

G1-BC Ladies' Classic

7:30

WPS, EX, TRI, SUP, LC/C DD, SUPER HI 5

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 6TH

#

Race

Post

Wagering Menu

1

Allowance

12:05

WPS, EX, TRI, SUP, P3, DD, P4

2

Stakes

12:35

WPS, EX, TRI, SUP, P3, DD

3

Stakes

1:15

WPS, EX, TRI, SUP, P3, DD

4

G2-BC Juvenile Turf

1:50

WPS, EX, TRI, SUP, P3, DD, P4

5

G1-BC Sprint

2:30

WPS, EX, TRI, SUP, P3, DD

6

G2-BC Turf Sprint

3:15

WPS, EX, TRI, SUP, P3, DD, P6

7

G1-BC Juvenile

3:55

WPS, EX, TRI, SUP, P3, DD

8

G1-BC Mile

4:40

WPS, EX, TRI, SUP, P3, DD, P4

9

G1-BC Dirt Mile

5:20

WPS, EX, TRI, SUP, P3, DD

10

G1-BC Turf

6:00

WPS, EX, TRI, SUP, DD

11

G1-BC Classic

6:45

WPS, EX, TRI, SUP, SUPER HI 5