clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Super Saturday & Arc Sunday

New, 8 comments
Defending champion Workforce (GB) is one of the contenders for Sunday's Group 1 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe at Longchamp in Paris.
Defending champion Workforce (GB) is one of the contenders for Sunday's Group 1 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe at Longchamp in Paris.

Other than Breeders' Cup weekend itself, it's hard to find another two-day period on the racing calendar with more top class racing than the first weekend in October.  On Saturday, fifteen graded stakes races will take place across North America; nine of those fifteen stakes races are Grade 1 events, including the Jockey Club Gold Cup at Belmont and the Goodwood at Santa Anita.  In Europe, Longchamp will kick off the Arc festival with four Group races on Saturday, followed by seven Group 1 races on Sunday, including the 2011 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe.

The entries for many of the Super Saturday races will be drawn this afternoon.  Entries for the Arc will be final on Friday.

Below is the tentative line-up for this weekend.

Day Race Post (EDT/PDT) Track Age/Sex Dist/Surf
1-Oct Queen Victoria 2:26pm/11:26am WO 2yo, f 6.0 (S)
1-Oct G1-Flower Bowl 2:47pm/11:47am BEL 3up, f&m 10.0 (T)
1-Oct G1-Hirsch Turf Classic 3:22pm/12:22pm BEL 3up 9.0 (T)
1-Oct G1-Vosburgh 3:57pm/12:57pm BEL 3up 6.0
1-Oct G2-Kelso 4:33pm/1:33pm BEL 3up 8.0
1-Oct G2-Cotillion 4:58pm/1:58pm PRX 3yo, f 8.5
1-Oct G1-Beldame 5:06pm/2:06pm BEL 3up, f&m 9.0
1-Oct G2-Indiana Oaks 5:19pm/2:19pm HOO 3yo, f 8.5
1-Oct G1-Jockey Club Gold Cup 5:46pm/2:46pm BEL 3up 10.0
1-Oct Maryland Million Classic 6:00pm/3:00pm LRL 3up 9.0
1-Oct G1-Norfolk 6:05pm/3:05pm SA 2yo 8.5
1-Oct G2-Indiana Derby 6:15pm/3:15pm HOO 3yo 8.5
1-Oct G1-Lady's Secret 6:36pm/3:36pm SA 3up, f&m 8.5
1-Oct G1-Goodwood 7:07pm/4:07pm SA 3up 9.0
1-Oct G1-Yellow Ribbon 8:38pm/5:38pm SA 3up, f&m 10.0 (T)
2-Oct G2-Tempted 2:04pm/11:04am BEL 2yo, f 6.0
2-Oct G3-Durham Cup 3:32pm/12:32pm WO 3up 9.0 (T)
2-Oct G2-Nashua 4:13pm/1:13pm BEL 2yo 6.0
2-Oct G3-Miss Grillo 4:45pm/1:45pm BEL 2yo, f 8.5 (T)
2-Oct G3-Pilgrim 5:18pm/2:18pm BEL 2yo 8.5 (T)
2-Oct G2-Hirsch Turf 5:34pm/2:34pm SA 3up 10.0 (T)
2-Oct G1-Oak Leaf 7:38pm/4:38pm SA 2yo, f 8.5
2-Oct G3-Ballerina 8:25pm/5:25pm HST 3up 9.0