clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2013 Breeders' Cup Saturday: Entries, Post Positions & Odds

The lineup for Day Two of the 2013 Breeders' Cup at Santa Anita Park.

Richard Mackson-USA TODAY Sports

Juvenile Fillies - 3:05pm / 12:05 pm

PP Horse Trainer Jockey ML
1 Artemis Agrotera Michael Hushion Jose Lezcano 3/1
2 Rosalind Kenneth McPeek Joel Rosario 8/1
3 Designer Legs Dallas Stewart Joe Talamo 30/1
4 Secret Compass Bob Baffert John Velazquez 6/1
5 Ria Antonia Jeremiah Englehart Javier Castellano 30/1
6 Concave Doug O'Neill Mario Gutierrez 15/1
7 Untapable Steve Asmussen Rosie Napravnik 5/1
8 Scandalous Act Kathleen O'Connell Eduardo Nunez 8/1
9 Sweet Reason Leah Gyarmati Alex Solis 5/2
10 She's a Tiger Jeff Bonde Gary Stevens 6/1


Filly & Mare Turf - 3:43pm / 12:43pm

PP Horse Trainer Jockey ML
1 Dank (GB) Sir Michael Stoute Ryan Moore 5/2
2 Romantica (GB) Andre Pabre Maxime Guyon 6/1
3 Tiz Flirtatious Martin Jones Julien Leparoux 7/2
4 Alterite (FR) Chad Brown John Velazquez 10/1
5 Lady of Shamrock John Sadler Victor Espinoza 20/1
6 Marketing Mix Thomas Proctor Gary Stevens 7/2
7 Laughing (IRE) Alan Goldberg Jose Lezcano 8/1
8 Emollient Bill Mott Mike Smith 12/1
9 Qushchi (GB) Graham Motion Edgar Prado 20/1
10 Kitten's Dumplings Michael Maker Joel Rosario 10/1


Filly & Mare Sprint - 4:21pm / 1:21pm

PP Horse Trainer Jockey ML
1 Renee's Titan Doug O'Neill Mario Gutierrez 30/1
2 Book Review Bob Baffert Rafael Bejarano 6/1
3 Starship Truffles Martin Wolfson Gary Stevens 15/1
4 Dance Card Kiaran McLaughlin Joel Rosario 8/1
5 Teddy's Promise Ron Ellis Victor Espinoza 6/1
6 Ismene William Spawr Mike Smith 20/1
7 Summer Applause Chad Brown Javier Castellano 12/1
8 Dance to Bristol Ollie Figgins Xavier Perez 5/1
9 Judy the Beauty Wesley Ward John Velazquez 6/1
10 Great Hot (BRZ) A.C. Avila Chantal Sutherland 20/1
11 Groupie Doll William Bradley Rajiv Maragh 5/2
12 Sweet Lulu Jerry Hollendorfer Julien Leparoux 8/1


Turf Sprint - 5:05pm / 2:05pm

PP Horse Trainer Jockey ML
1 Jeranimo Michael Pender Victor Espinoza 12/1
2 Rock Me Baby Craig Dollase Joe Talamo 30/1
3 Chips All In Jeff Mullins Julien Leparoux 5/1
4 Reneesgotzip Peter Miller Edwin Maldonado 5/1
5 Caracortado Michael Machowsky Gary Stevens SCR
6 Boat Trip Michael Pender Rafael Bejarano 8/1
7 Tightend Touchdown Jason Servis Javier Castellano 12/1
8 Handsome Mike Doug O'Neill Mario Gutierrez 30/1
9 Capo Bastone Todd Pletcher Joel Rosario 8/1
10 Havelock Darrin Miller James Graham 10/1
11 Spring to the Sky Bruce Brown John Velazquez 30/1
12 Mizdirection Mike Puype Mike Smith 4/1
13 Dimension (GB) Conor Murphy David Moran 12/1
14 Unbridled's Note Steve Asmussen Corey Nakatanni 8/1


Juvenile - 5:43pm / 2:43pm

PP Horse Trainer Jockey ML
1 Smarty's Echo Anne Smith E.T. Baird 20/1
2 Dance With Fate Peter Eurton Rafael Bejarano 8/1
3 Mexikoma Richard Mette Alan Garia 12/1
4 New Year's Day Bob Baffert Martin Garcia 8/1
5 Bond Holder Doug O'Neill Mario Gutierrez 8/1
6 Tap It Rich Bob Baffert Mike Smith 6/1
7 Cleburne Dale Romans Corey Nakatanni SCR
8 Conquest Titan Mark Casse Eurico Da Silva 30/1
9 Rum Point Doug O'Neill Edwin Maldonado 30/1
10 We Miss Artie Todd Pletcher Javier Castellano 8/1
11 Medal Count Dale Romans Robby Albarado 20/1
12 Diamond Bachelor Patrick Biancone Julien Leparoux 12/1
13 Havana Todd Pletcher John Velazquez 5/2
14 Strong Mandate D. Wayne Lukas Joel Rosario 6/1


Turf - 6:22pm / 3:22pm

PP Horse Trainer Jockey ML
1 Vagabond Shoes (IRE) John Sadler Victor Espinoza 15/1
2 Teaks North Eric Guillot Martin Garcia 30/1
3 Twilight Eclipse Tom Albertrani Julien Leparoux 20/1
4 Little Mike Dale Romans Mike Smith 6/1
5 Skyring D. Wayne Lukas Luis Saez 30/1
6 Tale of a Champion Kristen Mulhall Joe Talamo 30/1
7 The Fuge (GB) John Gosden Willliam Buick 3/1
8 Point of Entry Shug McGaughey John Velazquez 4/1
9 Indy Point (ARG) Richard Mandella Gary Stevens 9/2
10 Big Blue Kitten Chad Brown Joe Bravo 6/1
11 Magician (IRE) Aidan O'Brien Ryan Moore 8/1
12 Real Solution Chad Brown Javier Castellano 8/1


Sprint - 7:01pm / 4:01pm

PP Horse Trainer Jockey ML
1 Justin Phillip Steve Asmussen John Velazquez 4/1
2 The Lumber Guy Michael Hushion Michael Luzzi 12/1
3 Gentlemen's Bet Ron Moquett Javier Castellano 8/1
4 Majestic Stride Jef Bonde Edwin Maldonado 20/1
5 Sum of the Parts Tom Amoss Leonardo Goncalves 12/1
6 Bahamian Squall David Fawkes Luis Saez 10/1
7 Private Zone Doug O'Neill Martin Pedroza 3/1
8 Fast Bullet D. Wayne Lukas Joel Rosario 6/1
9 Secret Circle Bob Baffert Martin Garcia 4/1
10 Wine Police Henry Dominguez Enrique Gomez 30/1
11 Trinniberg Shivananada Parbhoo Rajiv Maragh 8/1
12 Laugh Track Mark Casse Mike Smith 20/1


Mile - 7:40pm / 4:40pm

PP Horse Trainer Jockey ML
1 No Jet Lag Simon Callaghan Mike Smith 8/1
2 Silentio Gary Mandella Rafael Bejarano 20/1
3 Silver Max Dale Romans Robby Albarado 5/1
4 Obviously (IRE) Mike Mitchell Joe Talamo 10/1
5 Olympic Glory (IRE) Richard Hannon Richard Hughes 4/1
6 Bright Thought Jorge Gutierrez Julien Leparoux 20/1
7 He Be Fire N Ice John Sadler Victor Espinoza 15/1
8 Wise Dan Charles LoPresti John Velazquez Even
9 Cristoforo Colombo Aidan O'Brien Ryan Moore 15/1
10 Za Approval Christophe Clement Joel Rosario 15/1


Classic - 8:35pm / 5:35pm

PP Horse Trainer Jockey ML
1 Last Gunfighter Chad Brown Javier Castellano 20/1
2 Paynter Bob Baffert Martin Garcia 12/1
3 Planteur (IRE) Marco Botti Ryan Moore 20/1
4 Moreno Eric Guillot Joe Talamo 15/1
5 Declaration of War Aidan O'Brien Joseph O'Brien 10/1
6 Mucho Macho Man Kathy Ritvo Gary Stevens 5/1
7 Fort Larned Ian Wilkes Brian Hernandez, Jr. 6/1
8 Palace Malice Todd Pletcher John Velazquez 10/1
9 Game On Dude Bob Baffert Mike Smith 8/5
10 Will Take Charge D. Wayne Lukas Luis Saez 12/1
11 Ron the Greek Bill Mott Jose Lezcano SCR
12 Flat Out Bill Mott Joel Rosario 12/1